Blumenthal v. Barnes, No. Pjr Cv-99-0430843s (Apr. 27, 2000)
[…] In determining whether the Attorney General has standing to commence this lawsuit, the court must look not to common law, but to the General Statutes.

STATUTORY AUTHORITY UNDER CONN. GEN. STAT. § 3-125

The plaintiff also asserts that he has statutory authority under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 3-125 to commence this lawsuit "to represent the public interest in the protection of any gifts, legacies or devises intended for public or charitable purposes." It is not disputed that there are such gifts involved in this case, although they are quite small in comparison to the other funds5 made available to Village Academy, Inc., which were allegedly misused by the defendant.