Blumenthal v. Barnes, No. Pjr Cv-99-0430843s (Apr. 27, 2000)
[…] The question presented is whether the Attorney General has authority either under the common law or under 3-125 to bring this action.

THE COMMON LAW

The Office of the Attorney General of the State of Connecticut was created in 1897 by act of the Connecticut General Assembly.2 It was not until 1970 that it became a Constitutional office. Connecticut Constitution, Art. IV, Sec. 1.

The Connecticut Constitution does no more than "constitutionalize" the office, however. The scope of the duties of the Attorney General are prescribed by statute. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 3-125 delineates the general duties and authority of the office. Among these is the duty ". . . to represent the public interest in the protection of any gifts, legacies or devises intended for public or charitable purposes."

As a creature of statute, the office has no "common law" authority. While a lawyer appointed to represent the public — an attorney general as opposed to The Attorney General — was recognized as having certain common law powers prior to 1897, see, e.g. Dailey v.