Town of Killingly v. Conn. Siting Council, No. 362806 (Oct. 26, 1990)
[…] (Citations omitted)." Tarnopol v. Connecticut Siting Council, 212 Conn. 157, 163-64, quoting Basilicato v. Department of Public Utility Control, 197 Conn. 320, 322.

Within the Department of Public Utility Control, the Connecticut Siting Council is established as an agency and is charged with considering applications seeking certificates of environmental compatibility and public need pursuant to Chapter 277a of the Connecticut General Statutes. See Conn. Gen. Stat. secs. 16-50h — 16-50z. Judicial review of orders issued by the Connecticut Siting Council, either granting or denying applications for certificates, is governed by Conn. Gen. Stat. sec.16-50q, which provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ny party may obtain judicial review of an order issued on an application for a certificate . . . in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183 . . . ." Conn. Gen. Stat. sec. 16-50q; Tarnopol v. Connecticut Siting Council, 212 Conn. at 161.