Kohl v. Murphy, No. Cv 93-0352626 (Jun. 8, 1995)
[…] The plaintiffs do not address the defendants' argument that a single transaction is insufficient to establish a CUTPA violation. The plaintiffs state only that the defendants' actions "in dealing with the Plaintiffs were deceptive and unfair" and therefore are within the scope of CUTPA. (Plaintiffs' memorandum of law in opposition to motion to strike, p. 4).

General Statutes § 42-110b states that "[n]o person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." The definition of a "person" under General Statutes § 42-110a(3) includes a "natural person." "Trade" and "commerce" are defined in relevant part as "the sale or rent or lease, the offering for sale or rent or lease, or the distribution of. . . any property," including real property. General Statutes § 42-110a(4).

In the present action, the defendants are alleged to have represented that they were "experienced in the buying, selling and financing of real estate." (Amended complaint, count one, para. 1).