The disclaimer provision does not explicitly state that the parties' relationship is not to be governed by the Connecticut Franchise Act. The disclaimer provision merely attempts to state that the parties' relationship is not a franchise relationship. While this provision therefore is one piece of evidence of the parties' intent with respect to the choice-of-law provision, it is not dispositive. This is especially true because such disclaimers are ineffective under Connecticut law pursuant to General Statutes § 42-133f(f), which provides that "[a]ny waiver of the rights to a franchise under sections 42-133f or 42-133g which is contained in any franchise agreement entered into or amended on or after June 12, 1975, shall be void." See also CT Page 7297Petereit v.