Towne Brooke v. Brookfield Inland Wet., No. Cv01-034 26 60 S (Oct. 15, 2002)
[…] The regulations of the defendant Commission are valid and were properly applied.

THE COMMISSION PROPERLY CONVENED A PUBLIC HEARING The plaintiff argues that the Commission was without jurisdiction to hold a hearing on the proposed application, because it failed to render an initial finding that the proposed activities would have a significant impact on wetlands or watercourses.

This argument is without merit.

The plaintiff cites § 22a-42a (c) (1) of the General Statutes, which reads in relevant part:

The inland wetlands agency shall not hold a public hearing on such application unless the inland wetlands agency determines that the proposed activity may have a significant impact on wetlands or watercourses . . . or the agency finds that a public hearing regarding such application would be in the public interest.

Although the Commission took no formal vote to hold a hearing, the record clearly indicates the desire for a hearing in order to allow for the receipt of information and input. (ROR 31, p. 2.)