Chance v. Norwalk Fast Oil, No. Cv97 0158923 S (Mar. 23, 1998)
[…] Morris Epstein and Seymour Epstein testified and basically indicated they did not want the corporation dissolved.

The court finds the defendants have not proven by a fair CT Page 3550 preponderance of the evidence that the plaintiff is estopped or waived his rights to seek a dissolution of the corporation alleged in the special defenses.

This court does not read the stalemate provision as a condition precedent to a court action. The stalemate provision is clearly not an unequivocal waiver of the plaintiff's statutory rights.

Section 33-896(b) provides, in relevant part, "The Superior Court for the Judicial District where the corporation's principal office. . . is located shall dissolve a corporation: . . . (2) In a proceeding by a shareholder. . . when it is established that. . . the (B) shareholders are deadlocked in voting power for the election of directors and for that reason have been unable at the next preceding meeting to elect successors to directors whose terms would normally have expired upon the election of their successors."

This court finds that the directors' terms expired and that no new directors have been elected. This court finds that based on the mandatory language of this statute, the court must dissolve the corporation.