Vernon, supra, 181 Conn. 447-48. CT Page 5623
II MOTIONS TO STAY PROCEEDINGS (#114, #120) On August 26, 1999, the GBTA filed a motion to stay proceedings. On October 7, 1999, the GBTD and the individually named defendants2 also filed a motion to stay proceedings.
All defendants participating in the motions maintain that this action should be stayed pending arbitration because Dodsworth is a party to a written arbitration agreement, there are issues that are properly referable to arbitration, and the defendants are ready and willing to proceed with arbitration. Section 52-409 provides: "If any action for legal or equitable relief or other proceeding is brought by any party to a written agreement to arbitrate, the court in which the action or proceeding is pending, upon being satisfied that any issue involved in the action or proceeding is referable to arbitration under the agreement, shall, on motion of any party to the arbitration agreement, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration has been had in compliance with the agreement, provided the person making the application for the stay shall be ready and willing to proceed with the arbitration."
In the present case, the only dispute is whether there are any issues involved that are properly referable to arbitration. The defendants argue that the arbitration provision encompasses all of the issues involved, and therefore, all are referable to arbitration.3