Dodsworth also argues that certain specific claims, the constitutional, statutory, and tort claims, are not subject to arbitration because he did not specifically agree to them. This argument is without merit because in the absence of explicit language to the contrary the arbitration clause is unrestricted. See Scinto v. Sosin, supra,51 Conn. App. 229.
The arbitration provision of the employment contract is plain, unambiguous, and unrestricted. Pursuant to General Statutes § 52-408, written arbitration agreements are "valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, except where there exists sufficient cause at law or in equity for the avoidance of written contracts generally." Therefore, the motions to compel arbitration are granted.
IV REQUEST FOR AN EVIDENTIARY HEARING During short calender arguments on February 28, 2000, Dodsworth's attorney requested an evidentiary hearing to determine disputed issues CT Page 5628 of fact.