(Internal quotation marks omitted.) Bombero v. Planning andZoning Commission, 40 Conn. App. 75, 78, 669 A.2d 598 (1996).5
GBTA brought the counterclaim pursuant to General Statutes § 52-410. "Section 52-410 creates an independent action that can be instituted only by a properly served writ of summons and complaint." SuccessCenters v. Huntington Learning Centers, Inc., 223 Conn. 761, 768,613 A.2d 1320 (1992). Section 52-410 (a) provides in pertinent part: "A party to a written agreement for arbitration claiming the neglect or refusal of another to proceed with an arbitration thereunder may make an application to the superior court . . . for an order directing the parties to proceed with the arbitration in compliance with their CT Page 5625 agreement."
GBTA's counterclaim alleges both that they are a party to a written arbitration agreement and that Dodsworth has refused to proceed with arbitration.