Roberts v. Westchester Fire Insurance Co., No. Cv 94 0316382s (Nov. 7, 1994)
[…] Westchester objects to the motion to compel arbitration. It seeks to limit the scope of the arbitration with respect to damages. In its objection, Westchester argues that the issue of damages was previously decided by the judgment rendered in the plaintiff's action against the tortfeasor and that the doctrines of res judicata and collateral estoppel militate that this court not permit the issue of damages to be relitigated in the arbitration.2

General Statutes § 38a-336(c) requires that "[e]ach automobile liability insurance policy issued on or after October 1, 1971, which contains a provision for binding arbitration shall include a provision for final determination of insurance coverage in such arbitration proceeding." Our appellate courts have explained that "[t]he effect of § 38a-336(c) is . . . to remove from the court and to transfer to the arbitration panel the function of determining, in the first instance, all issues as to coverage . . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)