Basswood Partners v. Nss Bancorp, No. Cv98 0163412 S (Feb. 6, 1998)
[…] General Statutes § 33-946 (c)(1). The defendant asserts that plaintiffs' true CT Page 1363 purpose is to force a sale of NSS Bancorp, Inc., Exhibit 2. The defendant argues that General Statutes § 33-756 (d) renders the plaintiffs' purpose improper.

On February 2, 1998, both sides presented oral argument and Mr. Lindenbaum testified on direct and cross examination.

General Statutes §§ 33-600 through 33-998 comprise the Connecticut Business Corporation Act, which became effective January 1, 1997. General Statutes § 33-600; see P.A. 94-186. General Statutes § 33-946 governs the inspection of records by shareholders. General Statutes § 33-946 provides as follows: "A shareholder may inspect and copy the records described in subsection (b) of this section only if: (1) His demand is made in good faith and for a proper purpose; (2) he describes with reasonable particularity his purpose and the records he desires to inspect; and (3) the records are directly connected with his purpose."

Prior to the 1997 Connecticut Business Corporation Act, General Statutes § 33-334 (c) governed the inspection of shareholder records by a shareholder.