Basswood Partners v. Nss Bancorp, No. Cv98 0163412 S (Feb. 6, 1998)
[…] Meyers v. Westport, 41 Conn. Super. Ct. 295,570 A.2d 249 (1989); see also Practice Book § 544. The court finds that these four conditions are met in this case. The court rejects the defendant's argument that the plaintiffs have not demonstrated irreparable harm because they still may obtain the shareholder lists pursuant to General Statutes § 33-704. If the plaintiffs have a right under General Statutes § 33-946 (b), they must be entitled to enforce that right. General Statutes § 33-946 (e) provides: "This section does not affect: (1) The right of a shareholder to inspect records under section 33-704 . . . ." Inspection rights under § 33-946 (b) and § 33-704 are separate rights. The defendant's position would render the plaintiffs' § 33-946 (b) rights meaningless.

The court grants the plaintiffs' motion.