Hartford v. Local Union No.
[…] See Meehan v. Nassau CommunityCollege, 243 A.D. 2d 12, 676 N.Y.S.2d 178, (public policy of not permitting employees to teach history courses when not accredited in that subject matter), appeal denied, 92 N.Y.2d 814, 704 N.E.2d 228,681 N.Y.S.2d 475 (1998).

The public policy of allowing a public employee to obtain only those benefits to which he or she is honestly entitled has been established by the state legislature in its enactment of General Statutes § 53a-119. Subsection six of § 53a-119 declares that "[a] person is guilty of defrauding a public community who . . . (C) as an officer . . . of any public community, with intent to prejudice it . . . presents . . . any fraudulent claim against such community. . . ." General Statutes § 53a-119 (6) (C). This statute, which was enacted almost in this same form in 1874, was from the first directed against employees who further fraudulent claims while "acting for the public weal; assisting the town in the discharge of its public duty." State v.