Thompson v. Thompson, No. 53 10 54 (Sep. 23, 1994)
[…] The defendant further argues that because the plaintiff has not met the residency requirement of General Statutes § 46b-44(c) the court does not have subject matter jurisdiction and the action should therefore be dismissed. CT Page 9694

The plaintiff alleges in paragraph 2 of his complaint that: "One of the parties to this marriage, for at least twelve months preceding the decree to be entered in this action, will have been a resident of this state."

General Statutes § 46b-44 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(c) A decree dissolving a marriage or granting a legal separation may be entered if: (1) one of the parties to the marriage has been a resident of this state for at least the twelve months next preceding the date of the filing of the complaint or next preceding the date of the decree. . . .

(d) For the purposes of this section, any person who has served or is serving with the armed forces . . . and who was a resident of this state at the time of his or her entry shall be deemed to have continuously resided in this state during the time he or she has served or is serving with the armed forces. . . .