Hunt v. Burns, Comm'r of Transportation, No. 41831 (Jan. 28, 1991)
[…] The value of such plant growth upon land taken by eminent domain may be considered insofar as the existence of such growth has a bearing upon the CT Page 829 enhancement in market value of such land. Conversely, the rule has been stated that such growth cannot be separately evaluated independently of the value of the land. 4 Nichols', The Law of Eminent Domain (Rev.3d Ed.), Section 13.21, pp. 13-106 — 13-109.

Both condemnations were taken under the provisions of General Statutes Sections 13a-73(b) and (f). Section 13a-73(b) is the fundamental law providing for the condemnation of land for highway purposes. As relevant here, Section 13a-73(f) provides as follows: "The commissioner may take or purchase rights of access to and egress from land abutting any highway or land taken or purchased as right-of-way therefor . . . when in his judgment such limitation of access is necessary to permit the convenient, safe and expeditious flow of traffic. Such taking or purchase shall be in the same manner and with like powers as authorized and exercised by said commissioner in taking or purchasing real property for state highway purposes." (Emphasis added.)

The reason for the defendant's dependence upon Section 13a-73(f) in these proceedings is not clear.