Unless the plaintiff can avail herself of the accidental failure of suit statute, General Statutes § 52-592, her negligence claim will be barred by the statute of limitations.
Section 52-592(a) provides in pertinent part that: CT Page 503
If any action, commenced within the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits because of insufficient service or return of the writ due to unavoidable accident or the default or neglect of the officer to whom it was committed, or because the action has been dismissed for want of jurisdiction . . . the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action . . . for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action or after the reversal of the judgment.
This statute was enacted to avoid the hardships arising from an unbending enforcement of the statute of limitations. Ross RealtyCorporation v. Surkis, 163 Conn. 388, 392, 311 A.2d 74 (1972). Section 52-592 "is a remedial statute and is to be interpreted liberally." Isaac v.