Sheehan v. Superior Ambulance Co., Inc., No. Cv 95 59460 S (Nov. 20, 1997)
[…] The plaintiff claims that the injuries which she sustained when she jumped from the moving ambulance were caused by the defendant Cedarcrest Hospital having prematurely and inappropriately discharged her from this psychiatric hospital operated by the State of Connecticut.

The plaintiff claims, specifically that the defendant "violated § 17a-542 of the Connecticut General Statutes in that this defendant allowed the Plaintiff to be discharged without appropriate arrangements for her post discharge aftercare;"

General Statutes § 17a-542 provides, in part: CT Page 11898 ". . . Each patient shall be treated in accordance with a specialized plan suited to his disorder. Such treatment plan shall include a discharge plan which shall include, but not be limited to, . . . (3) planning for appropriate aftercare to the patient upon his discharge."

The defendant moves to strike, claiming that because the failure of the defendant is phrased as one of five sub paragraphs designated "acts or omissions of negligence", that the claim is barred by the doctrine of sovereign immunity.