State v. Malkowski, 189 Conn. 101, 105-06,454 A.2d 275 (1983). "A statutory right to appeal may be taken advantage of only by strict compliance with the statutory provisions by which it is created. . . . Such provisions are mandatory, and, if not complied with, the appeal is subject to dismissal." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Raines v. Freedom of Information Commission, 221 Conn. 482,489-90, 604 A.2d 819 (1992); see also Southern New EnglandTelephone Co. v. Board of Tax Review, 31 Conn. App. 155, 160-61,623 A.2d 1027 (1993).
General Statutes § 12-117a, which provides a right of appeal from decisions of boards of tax review, states in pertinent part that "any person . . . claiming to be aggrieved by the action of the board of tax review . . .may, within two months from the time of such action, make application, in the nature of an appeal therefrom, to the superior court . . . which shall be accompanied by a citation to such town or city to appear before said court. Such citation shall be signed by the same authority and such appeal shall be returnable at the same time and served and returned in the same manner as is required in case of a summons be accompanied by a citation to such town or city to appear before said court. Such citation shall be signed by the same authority and such appeal shall be returnable at the sametime and served and returned in the same manner as is required incase of a summons in a civil action. (Emphasis added.)
The defendants argue that General Statutes § 12-117a requires that an appeal application must be made to the superior court within two months of the decision of the board of tax review, and if it is not, the appeal is subject to dismissal. The defendants further contend that the Appellate Court's decision inTrap Falls Realty Holding Ltd. Partnership v. Board of TaxCT Page 3443Review, 29 Conn.