Woodbridge Care v. Englebrecht Griffin, No. Cv 970396811 (Mar. 27, 1997)
[…] Montes, 223 Conn. 80, 107 CT Page 2645 (1992). See Federal Trade Commission v. Sperry Hutchinson Co., 405 Conn. U.S. 233 (1972). Accordingly, this court will not analyze the likelihood of the plaintiff's success on the merits of a claim that the cited regulation furnishes an enforceable cause of action, but only as an element as to the second count of the complaint, which alleges a CUTPA violation.

CUTPA Claim

The Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act provides at Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110b(a) that "[n]o person shall engage in unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." A practice is "unfair" if 1) without having necessarily been previously considered unlawful, it offends public policy as it has been established by statutes, the common law, or otherwise — whether it is at least within the penumbra of some common law, statutory, or other established concept of