The plaintiff seeks a partition sale pursuant to General Statutes §§ 52-500 and 52-502.
[…] Freedom of Information Commission,181 Conn. 533, 541, (1980).
In this case, however, neither of the owner parties seeks such a partition. Both agree that a sale is the proper remedy. They disagree, however, as to how the sale is to be carried out. The plaintiff seeks a committee sale by the traditional auction method. The defendants, Slamon, ask the court to order the sale through a real estate agent who, presumably, will obtain a higher price. These defendants claim that the court has such authority pursuant to § 52-502 (a) wherein the statute gives the court the authority to "make any order necessary to protect the rights of all parties in interest and to carry the sale into effect."
The Slamons have cited no case law or other authority for this claim, other than their assertion that such an order is equitably authorized.
It is clear that our Supreme Court has recognized that a sale should be ordered when it would promote the better interests of the owners. Gelb v.