The third Connecticut case cited by KBAI in its motion to strike is Verdon v. Transamerica Ins. Co., CT Page 14036187 Conn. 363, 446 A.2d 3 (1982). As KBAI points out, however, this was a products liability case, governed by statutes precluding recovery for economic loss in a products liability suit. See General Statutes § 52-572n(c) ("As between commercial parties, commercial loss caused by a product is not harm and may not be recovered by a commercial claimant in a product liability claim. An action for commercial loss caused by a product may be brought only under, and shall be governed by, title 42a, the Uniform Commercial Code"). Therefore, none of the three cases cited by KBAI in its motion to strike provides persuasive authority for the proposition that the economic loss doctrine has been recognized by Connecticut courts.
In a subsequent filing in support of its motion to strike, KBAI cites DeVillegas v.