Smith v. Plan. Zon. Bd., City, Milford, No. Cv 98 0061007 (Dec. 8, 1998)
[…] "Where a zoning agency has stated its reasons for its actions, the court should determine only whether the assigned grounds are reasonably supported by the record and whether they are pertinent to the considerations which the authority was required to apply under the zoning regulations . . . Where a zoning agency "does not formally state the reasons for its decision, however, the trial court must search the record for a basis for the board's decision." Id. Indeed, General Statutes § 8-3(g) provides in relevant part that "[a] decision to deny or modify a site plan shall set forth the reasons for such denial or modification." The statute is silent, however, as to whether the board must provide reasons for granting a site plan.