Smith v. Plan. Zon. Bd., City, Milford, No. Cv 98 0061007 (Dec. 8, 1998)
[…] The Board has not acted unreasonably, arbitrarily or illegally. Therefore, the plaintiffs' appeal on this basis is denied.

The plaintiffs' also argue in support of their appeal that the board abused its discretion and acted illegally in failing to conduct a coastal site plan review as required by General Statutes § 22a-105.

General Statutes § 22a-105(a) provides: "Coastal municipalities shall undertake coastal site plan reviews in accordance with the requirements of this chapter." Section 22a-109 (a) provides: "A coastal site plan shall be filed with the municipal zoning commission to aid in determining the conformity of a proposed building, use, structure, or shoreline flood and erosion control structure as defined in subsection (c), fully or partially within the coastal