Smith v. Plan. Zon. Bd., City, Milford, No. Cv 98 0061007 (Dec. 8, 1998)
[…] On December 26, 1997, the plaintiffs filed this appeal. General CT Page 14230 Statutes § 8-8 governs appeals taken from the decisions of a planning and zoning board to the Superior Court. "A statutory right to appeal may be taken advantage of only by strict compliance with the statutory provisions by which it is created." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Bridgeport Bowl-O-Rama, Inc.v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 195 Conn. 276, 283, 487 A.2d 559 (1985).

Under General Statutes § 8-8(a)(1), "`aggrieved person' includes any person owning land that abuts or is within a radius of one hundred feet of any portion of the land involved in the decision of the board." The plaintiffs have alleged that they own 247 Broad Street in Milford, which is directly across the street from, and within 100 feet of, the parcel at issue. See Plaintiffs' Appeal, ¶¶ 4 12. The plaintiffs' have submitted a map of the subject properties and a certified copy of the deed filed in the Milford land records. See Plaintiffs' Exhibits 1 2. Accordingly, the court finds that the plaintiffs are aggrieved pursuant to General Statutes § 8-8.

In addition, under General Statutes § 8-8(b), an "appeal shall be commenced by service of process . . . within fifteen days from the date that notice of the decision was published." The plaintiffs allege that the board heard and approved the site plan on December 2, 1997, and that notice of the decision was duly published in the New Haven Register on December 5, 1997. See Plaintiffs' Appeal, ¶ 11. Indeed, the board's notice of the decisions made at the December 2, 1997