Smith v. Plan. Zon. Bd., City, Milford, No. Cv 98 0061007 (Dec. 8, 1998)
[…] In both their memorandum in support of the appeal and their supplemental memorandum, the plaintiffs cite to numerous provisions of the Milford zoning regulations with which the plaintiffs assert the site plan fails to conform.

"The use of site plans in zoning matters is authorized by General Statutes 8-3(g)." TLC Development Inc. v. Planning Zoning Commission, 215 Conn. 527, 529, 577 A.2d 288 (1990). General Statutes § 8-3(g) provides, in relevant part: "The zoning regulations may require that a site plan be filed with the commission or other municipal agency or official to aid in determining the conformity of a proposed building, use or structure with specific provisions of such regulations . . . A site plan may be modified or denied only if it fails to comply with requirements already set forth in the zoning . . . regulations . . ." The standards and requirements in Milford for site plans and approval by the board are established in Article VII of the Milford zoning regulations.