Smith v. Plan. Zon. Bd., City, Milford, No. Cv 98 0061007 (Dec. 8, 1998)
[…] The Board has not acted unreasonably, arbitrarily or illegally. Therefore, the plaintiffs' appeal on this basis is denied.

The plaintiffs' also argue in support of their appeal that the board abused its discretion and acted illegally in failing to conduct a coastal site plan review as required by General Statutes § 22a-105.

General Statutes § 22a-105(a) provides: "Coastal municipalities shall undertake coastal site plan reviews in accordance with the requirements of this chapter." Section 22a-109 (a) provides: "A coastal site plan shall be filed with the municipal zoning commission to aid in determining the conformity of a proposed building, use, structure, or shoreline flood and erosion control structure as defined in subsection (c), fully or partially within the coastal boundary, with the specific provisions of the zoning regulations of the municipality and the provisions of sections 22a-105 and 22a-106 . . ." Section 22a-109(b) permits the local zoning commissions to provide exemptions from the requirements of coastal site plan submission and review: "The zoning commission may by regulation exempt any or all of the following uses from the coastal site plan review requirements of this chapter: (1) Minor additions to or modifications of existing buildings or detached accessory buildings, such as garages and utility sheds; (2) construction of new or modification of existing structures incidental to the enjoyment and maintenance of residential property including but not limited to walks, terraces, driveways, swimming pools, tennis courts, docks and detached accessory buildings; (3) construction of new or modification of existing on-premise structures including fences, walls, pedestrian walks and terraces, CT Page 14236 underground utility connections, essential electric, gas, telephone, water and sewer service lines, signs and such other minor structures as will not substantially alter the natural character of coastal resources or restrict access along the public beach; (4) construction of an individual single-family residential structure except when such structure is located on an island not connected to the mainland by an existing road bridge or causeway or except when such structure is in or within one hundred feet of the following coastal resource areas: Tidal wetlands, coastal bluffs and escarpments and beaches and dunes; (5) activities conducted for the specific purpose of conserving or preserving soil, vegetation, water, fish, shellfish, wildlife and other coastal land and water resources; (6) interior modifications to buildings, and (7) minor changes in use of a building, structure or property except those changes occurring on property adjacent to or abutting coastal waters. Gardening, grazing and the harvesting of crops shall be exempt from the requirements of this chapter . . ." Milford has adopted the requirement for coastal site plan review in § 5.10.1 of the Milford zoning regulations, and has adopted the exemptions set forth in General Statutes § 22a-109(b) in § 5.10.2 of the regulations.

By notification dated October 16, 1997, the board, through the city planner, voted to exempt the site plan from coastal site plan review under § 5.10.2(4) of the zoning regulations, which corresponds to the exemption under General Statutes § 22a-109(b)(3), for "[c]onstruction of new or modifications of existing on-premises fences, walls, pedestrian walks and terraces, underground utility connections, essential electric, gas, telephone, water and sewer service lines, signs and such other minor structures as will not substantially alter the natural character of coastal resources as defined by Section 3 (7) of Public Act 79-535, or restrict access along the public beach." (ROR, Item a: Notice of Exemption). See Milford Zoning Regs., § 5.10.2(4). In exempting the site plan, the city planner noted that the project was a "re-use of developed property" through the raising of the "existing [restaurant] [construction of] a medical practice building — a reduction of nonconformity at 258 South Broad Street." (ROR, Item a).

The discretion to determine whether the site plan was exempt from coastal site plan review is granted to the city planner under General Statutes § 22a-109(h): "[N]o building permit or certificate of occupancy shall be issued for a building, use CT Page 14237 or structure subject to the zoning regulations of a municipality and located fully or partially within the coastal boundary . . . without certification in writing by the official charged with enforcement of such regulations that such building, use, [or] structure . . . has been reviewed and approved in accordance with the requirements of this chapter or is a use exempt from such review under regulations adopted by the zoning commission in accordance with this section." General Statutes § 22a-109(h); see also Milford Zoning Regs., § 7.1.1.1 ("Each application for a Site Plan Review approval shall be submitted to the City Planner . . .").