Dellaventura v. Commissioner of D.M v. No. Cv 000503475s (Oct. 26, 2000)
[…] In that case the court found noncooperation, based upon specific acts of the plaintiff not performing the test, constituted refusal and the decision was affirmed by the Appellate Court.

This court reaches the same conclusion and finds that there was substantial evidence to support the conclusion of the hearing officer that the plaintiff refused to cooperate in the performance of the test.

II. As the second ground of this appeal, plaintiff argues that he should not have been required to take the urine test so his refusal should not be considered a violation of § 14-227b. He asserts that §14-227a(5) allows an officer for reasonable cause to perform "an additional chemical test of a different type . . . to detect the presence of a drug or drugs other than or in addition to alcohol." Here, the urine test was to detect alcohol and thus, plaintiff contends, should not have been required of him.

The court notes that § 14-227a(5) deals with the admissibility into evidence of chemical test results.