Dellaquila v. Chiara, No. Cv 90-0439716 (Feb. 4, 1991)
[…] Section 7-101a(d) provides:

"No action shall be maintained under this section against such municipality or employee unless such action is commenced within two years after the cause of action therefor arose nor unless written notice of the intention to commence such action and of the time when and the place where the damages were incurred or sustained has been filed with the clerk of such municipality within six months after such cause of action has accrued."

Section 7-465 provides:

"No action for personal physical injuries or damages to real or personal property shall be maintained against such municipality and employee jointly unless such action is commenced within two years after the cause of action therefor arose nor unless written notice of the intention to commence such action and of the time when and the place where the damages were incurred or sustained has been filed with the clerk of such municipality within six months after such cause of action has accrued."

The defendant claims that the action accrued on November 19, 1987, because the plaintiff stated in his notice of intent to appeal that he was appealing the Commission's approval of November 19, 1987 of certain Zoning Change applications. CT Page 1139