Dellaquila v. Chiara, No. Cv 90-0439716 (Feb. 4, 1991)
[…] The present suit was commenced on April 26, 1990.

The defendant seeks to dismiss count five against the Town, claiming that the plaintiff has failed to bring his claim under sections 7-465 and 7-101a within the time and in accordance with the procedures expressly mandated by the statute upon which his claim relies.

Section 7-101a(d) provides:

"No action shall be maintained under this section against such municipality or employee unless such action is commenced within two years after the cause of action therefor arose nor unless written notice of the intention to commence such action and of the time when and the place where the damages were incurred or sustained has been filed with the clerk of such municipality within six months after such cause of action has accrued."

Section 7-465 provides: