Jacobs v. Veillette, No. Cv90 03 29 65s (Mar. 19, 1991)
[…] The defendant, State of Connecticut, has moved to dismiss this petition on the ground that it had to be brought within three years of the judgment of paternity. Public Act 82-6 amended section 46b-172 (b) of the General Statutes by allowing a person to petition for a hearing on the issue of paternity within three years of the judgment or October 1, 1982, whichever is later. The State claims the defendant did not file the petition within three years after the paternity judgment and that his claim is barred by section 52-582 of the General Statutes which provides that "[n]o petition for a new trial in any civil or criminal proceeding shall be brought but within three years next after CT Page 2056 the rendition of the judgment or decree complained of."

Section 52-582 amounts to a statute of limitations.