Copeland v. St. Mary's Hospital, No. 079039 (Aug. 3, 1990)
[…] The plaintiffs assert that federal regulations prohibit a former compliance officer from testifying without the explicit approval of his department head. Plaintiffs cite 29 C.F.R. § 2.20 — 2.25 in support of their argument. Nevertheless, as pointed out by counsel for St. Mary's Hospital, subpart C of part 2, general regulations (which includes the sections of the federal regulations upon which plaintiffs rely) addresses procedures to be followed when Department of Labor employees are served with subpoenas. In fact, subpart C section 2.20, Purpose, scope and definitions, begins "[t]his subpart sets forth the procedures to be followed whenever a subpoena, order or other demand of a court or other authority, in connection with a proceeding to which the U.S. Department of Labor is not a party, is issued. . . ." 29 C.F.R. § 2.20a.

"Labor Department Regulations set forth at29 C.F.R. § 2.20 — 2.25, 46 Fed. Reg. 4952 (October 6, 1981) prohibit Labor Department employees from furnishing any information in response to a subpoena without the authorization of the Deputy Solicitor of Labor."