McIntire v. McIntire, No. Fa95 0144442 (Jul. 18, 2001)
[…] The parties presented several witnesses, including the guardian ad litem appointed for the children.

The court has carefully considered the evidence and the arguments of counsel in reaching its decision.

It is well settled in this state that, in deciding custody or visitation issues, a court must always be guided by what is in the best interests of the child. See Schult v. Schult, 241 Conn. 767, 777 (1997);Yontef v. Yontef, 185 Conn. 275, 282 (1981). General Statutes, Section46b-56 (b) provides in part that "in making or modifying any order with respect to custody or visitation, the court shall (1) be guided by the best interests of the child. . . ." "While the rights, wishes and desires of the parents must be considered it is nevertheless the ultimate welfare of the child which must control the decision of the court." Ridgeway v.Ridgeway, 180 Conn. 533, 541 (1980).

As previously stated, at the original hearing on custody and visitation, the court approved the stipulation as to joint legal custody and entered an order in accordance with the agreement of the parties.