Kerzner v. U.S. Fidelity Guaranty Co., No. Cv98 0488926s (Jan. 30, 2002)
[…] The plaintiff also seeks to amend his complaint by changing the claim for pain and suffering to pain and discomfort.

General Statutes § 52-146c (b) precludes disclosure of records of a psychologist and a patient unless the patient gives consent. Consent is not required, however, "[i]f, in a civil proceeding, a person introduces his psychological condition as an element of his claim or defense . . . and the judge finds that it is more important to the interests of justice that the communications be disclosed than that the relationship between the person and psychologist be protected." General Statutes § 52-146c (c) 2.

In Kelly v. Giguere, 2000 Conn. Super.