Denehy v. Inland Wetlands Watercourses, No. Cv93 0704558s (Aug. 8, 1994)
[…] There is no evidence before the Commission to conclude that the subject area is the site of ancient or primordial natural ecology, or is the haven of rare or endangered species. The area is best described as one of external intrusion or sporadic generation of plant life upon the site of a previous gravel mining operation.

It is the position of the appellants that rather than to excavate this area the defendant Aiudi should dredge or excavate gravel from the existing lake south of the dike, and that the failure to submit a proposal to that effect was a violation of General Statutes § 22a-41(b). They claim that the petitioner's submission of alternatives is necessary to support a finding that "the Commission(er) finds that a feasible and prudent alternative does not exist"; alternatively they claim that the evidence demonstrates that there is in fact a feasible and prudent alternative.