State Dept. of Correction v. F.O.I.C., No. Cv91-0702640 S (Aug. 4, 1992)
[…] During oral argument on this appeal, the court questioned the authority of the public defender to represent Campos and Vasquez at the FOI hearing after their criminal charges had been concluded. Neither the public defender nor Gerard A. Smyth, Chief of Trial Services in the Office of Chief Public Defender, who was present, provided a convincing answer.

Public defenders are employed by the public defender services commission in accordance with General Statutes 51-289 et seq. Section 51-293(a)(1) provides, in relevant part, that the "commission shall appoint . . . as many . . . deputy assistant public defenders for the superior court as the criminal or delinquency business of the court may require." Subsection (d) provides that "[e]ach . . . deputy assistant public defender shall devote his full time to the duties of his office, shall not engage in the private practice of law. . . ." Section 51-296(a) provides that this court shall appoint a public defender to represent any indigent