State Dept. of Correction v. F.O.I.C., No. Cv91-0702640 S (Aug. 4, 1992)
[…] Public defenders are employed by the public defender services commission in accordance with General Statutes 51-289 et seq. Section 51-293(a)(1) provides, in relevant part, that the "commission shall appoint . . . as many . . . deputy assistant public defenders for the superior court as the criminal or delinquency business of the court may require." Subsection (d) provides that "[e]ach . . . deputy assistant public defender shall devote his full time to the duties of his office, shall not engage in the private practice of law. . . ." Section 51-296(a) provides that this court shall appoint a public defender to represent any indigent defendant "[i]n any criminal action, in any habeas corpus proceeding arising from a criminal matter, in any extradition proceeding, or in any delinquency matter." The scope of a criminal defendant's right to court-appointed counsel under this section is limited, however, by a provision that appointment is not required in a misdemeanor case unless it appears that the defendant will be sentenced to a period of incarceration.