Hackett v. State, No. 352161 (Nov. 28, 1990)
[…] Conn. Gen. Stats. 4-141 defines "state officer or employee" in pertinent part as "every person elected or appointed to or employed in any office, position or post in the state government, whatever his title, classification or function and whether he serves with or without remuneration or compensation . . . ." CT Page 4201