Hackett v. State, No. 352161 (Nov. 28, 1990)
[…] It is determined that the court lacks jurisdiction over the John Doe defendants because naming John Doe defendants in a complaint and writ is improper under Connecticut Practice. The Connecticut Practice Book does not authorize naming John Doe defendants. Neither does Connecticut have a fictitious name statute that authorizes naming a John Doe defendant. In those jurisdictions that permit suits against a defendant whose identity or name is unknown, there are statutes authorizing the fictitious designation. 67A C.J.S. Parties 115 p. 937-39 (1978). Section 52-45a (formerly 52-89) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides that "[c]ivil authorities shall be commenced by legal process consisting of a writ of summons or attachment, describing the parties . . . ." Conn. Gen. Stats.52-45a.

In discussing this statute the Supreme Court has stated, "General Statutes, 52-89, provides, in part, that writs in civil actions shall describe the parties, presumably by their real names, so that they may be identified." Buxton v.