The remedies authorized by this section "are to be `liberally administered to the end that the aggrieved party is put in as good a position as if the other party had fully performed, provided consequential, special or punitive damages may not be awarded except as specifically provided in [the act] or by other rule of law.' General Statutes § 47-212 (a)." Fruin v. TheCollonade One at Old Greenwich Ltd., supra, 237 Conn. 131-32; see also Grey v. Coastal States Holding Co., 22 Conn. App. 497,504, 578 A.2d 1080, cert. denied, 216 Conn. 817,580 A.2d 57 (1990).
General Statutes § 47-207 provides that CIOA is to be considered in conjunction with the principles of other areas of law: "The principles of law and equity, including the law of corporations and unincorporated corporations, the law of real property, and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, eminent domain, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake receivership, substantial performance, or other validating cause supplement the provisions of this chapter, except to the extent inconsistent with this chapter." General Statutes § 47-207. CT Page 12476
In the present case, the Connecticut Housing Finance Authority (CHFA) became the owner of the condominium unit at issue on February 28, 1996, due to foreclosure.