On December 28, 1998 the pl
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Doucette v. Pomes, 247 Conn. 442, 452,724 A.2d 481 (1999).
Fields argues that as a criminal law enforcement official he is not subject to suit under General Statutes § 52-570d for the recording of a telephone conversation done in the lawful performance of his duties.
In opposition, the plaintiffs argue that Fields can be vicariously liable, however, for the recording by Vachon, because there is no evidence that Vachon was either a police officer or an informant when he made the recording.
General Statutes § 52-570d(b)(1) excludes from its coverage, "[a]ny federal, state or local criminal law enforcement official who in the lawful performance of his duties records telephonic communications." General Statutes § 52-570d(b)(1).