(Affidavit of Attorney Kennedy, filed June 21, 2001.) CT Page 15850 The plaintiff's attorney further avers that the corporate information office listed Mr. Robert Sarosi as the secretary of the corporation and that this information is also indicated on the marshal's return.
General Statutes § 33-929 provides procedures for service of process on foreign corporations. Section 33-929 (b) states that a foreign corporation "may be served by any proper officer . . . empowered to make service by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, addressed to the secretary of the foreign corporation at its principal office shown in its application for a certificate of authority . . . if the foreign corporation . . . [h]as no registered agent. . . ." To the extent that the Chimney Store claims it was not transacting business, § 33-929 (f) provides "[e]very foreign corporation shall be subject to suit in this state, by a resident of this state . . . whether or not such foreign corporation is transacting or has transacted business in this state . . . on any cause of action arising . . . out of tortious conduct in this state, whether arising out of repeated activity or single acts, and whether arising out of misfeasance or nonfeasance." Pursuant to § 33-929 (g) "[i]n any action brought under subsection (e) or (t) of this section . . . service of process on such corporation may be made as provided in subsection (b) of this section, except that the service shall be addressed to the corporation at its principal office or, if it has no such office or the address of such office is not known, to such corporation's last office as shown in the official registry of the state or country of its incorporation, which address shall be set forth in the writ or other process." "Service is effective under subsection (b) of this section at the earliest of: (1) The date the foreign corporation receives the mail; (2) the date shown on the return receipt, if signed on behalf of the foreign corporation; and (3) five days after its deposit in the United States mail, as