General Statutes § 52-59b (c). In this case, the evidence indicates that process was not served on the secretary of state or sent to the individual defendants at their last known addresses. Therefore, the court does not have jurisdiction over them pursuant to § 52-59b (c).
General Statutes § 52-62 provides another method for service upon nonresident defendants. Process in a civil action against a nonresident defendant for negligent operation of a vehicle "shall be served by the officer to whom the process is directed upon the Commissioner of Motor CT Page 15849 Vehicles by leaving with or at the office of the commissioner, at least 12 days before the return day of the process, a true and attested copy thereof, and by sending to the defendant . . . by registered or certified mail, postage prepaid, a like true and attested copy, with an endorsement thereon of service upon the commissioner, addressed to the defendant . . . at his last known address." General Statutes § 52-62 (c).