Ebron v. Goodman, No. Cv90 274482s (Jul. 31, 1992)
[…] In addition it is questionable as to whether a claim of bad faith can be legally made since the cases indicate that bad faith is for the legislature to consider since no statute exists which includes such bad faith. The plaintiff's claim of bad faith does not avail him.

The last issue is raised by the defendants who in their counterclaim allege unfair and deceptive trade practices in violation of 42-110b C.G.S. Section 20-427 (b) C.G.S. states in part ". . . a violation of any of the provisions of this chapter shall be deemed an unfair and deceptive trade practice under subsection (a) of section 42-110b." The court previously has found a violation of the "Home Improvement Contractors Act" and it follows therefore that unfair or deceptive acts or practices were committed for which the defendant would be entitled to recover monetary damages, punitive damages and attorney's fees.