Pisacich v. Burns, No. 51 25 11 (May 16, 1991)
[…] IV Finally, in their amended complaint the plaintiffs allege that they are entitled to additional damages under General Statutes 13a-76a for the state's alleged unreasonable delay in taking their property. Section 13a-76a provides:

"Whenever a referee, in determining the amount of damages for the taking of land under this part, finds that there has been unreasonable delay between the filing of a map under the provisions of section 13a-57 and the filing of a certificate of taking under section 13a-73, he may award such additional damages as he may find resulting therefrom."

It is fully dispositive of this claim, which is briefed most scantily to point out that there is not one bit of evidence in this case to show the date the map referred to 13a-76a and13a-57 was filed.