On October 29, 2001, the defendants filed the instant motion to strike (#
[…] (Counts 2, 4 and 5, paragraph 4.)
Just as with counts one and three, the plaintiffs have failed to allege any injury to their reputation in counts two, four and five. Therefore, unless these counts constitute defamation per se, they too are legally insufficient.
General Statutes § 22-363 provides that "[n]o person shall own or harbor a dog or dogs which is or are a nuisance by reason of . . . excessive barking . . . Violation of any provision of this section shall be an infraction for the first offense and such person shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days or both for each subsequent offense . . ." Therefore, unless the defendants previously have been convicted under this statute, this alleged violation cannot result in a term of imprisonment. The plaintiffs do not allege this to be the case.