Rubber Avenue Enter. v. Wes Cadillac-Oldsmobile, No. 113882 (Jul. 13, 1994)
[…] The second action was brought pursuant to the savings statute, General Statutes § 52-592, which allows the plaintiff to refile the action within one year of the dismissal of the original action if the dismissal was entered based on a matter of form. Murtha Trucking Company, Inc. v. WesCadillac-Olds, Inc., supra, 093108, (March 26, 1990, Barnett, J.) (motion to dismiss denied, plaintiff holding the action was brought pursuant to General Statutes § 52-592); see alsoPintavalle v. Valkanos, 216 Conn. 412, 414, 581 A.2d 1050 (1990) (savings statute applies to dismissal under Practice Book § 251).

General Statutes § 52-592 (a) provides:

If any action, commenced within the time limited by law, has failed on or more times to be tried on its merits because . . . the action has been dismissed for want of jurisdiction, or the action has been otherwise avoided or defeated . . . for any matter of form . . . the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action . . . for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action . . . .

"[T]he term `original action' means the first action filed by the plaintiff within the period allowed by the relevant statute of limitation." Pintavalle v. Valkanos, supra 216 Conn. 415. CT Page 7339 In Pintavalle, the court stated: