The parties have entered into the following stipulation in regard to facts:
[…] The parties have agreed that each of the three plaintiffs made the "lowest bid" for its respective project and that each was a "responsible bidder." Thus, under the statute the only criteria left to be satisfied is proof that each was a "qualified bidder."
It is defendants' position that "the inclusion of the word `qualified' in . . . Section 10-287 explicitly allows the local government to apply a standard in addition to responsibility."
Our statute, 10-287, is not provided with its own set of definitions for the three adjectives but Conn. Gen. Stats.4a-59(a) defines the whole expression "lowest response qualified bidder for use in that section to mean",
"the bidder whose bid is the lowest of those bidders possessing the skill, ability and integrity necessary to faithful performance CT Page 6601 of the work based on objective criteria considering past performance and financial responsibility."
The court uses that definition.
The City does not contend and has not proven that a plaintiff is not "qualified."
The ordinance is void as in conflict with Conn. Gen. Stats. 10-287.