Courtney v. Planning Zoning Comm., No. Cv00-033 94 50 S (Oct. 19, 2001)
[…] 3. The effect of the proposal and similar proposals on upstream and downstream properties and the safety and value thereof

4. The effect of the proposal on public or private culverts, bridges or other structures intended to pass floodwaters on the subject watercourse.

5. The availability of public facilities, services, utilities and other improvements.

CT Page 14739

6. Such other considerations that, in the opinion of the Commission, are deemed essential to the maintenance of the stated intent of this section.

In addition, § 8-3c(b) of the General Statutes provides, when deciding upon a special permit: "In making its decision the zoning commission shall give due consideration to the report of the inland wetlands agency."

In an overlay Flood Safety Zone, the action of the inland wetlands agency, applicable to the underlying zone, should be accorded great weight and consideration.