McNamara v. Tournament Players Club, No. Cv-00-0093091 (Sep. 4, 2001)
[…] Board of Police Commissioners,196 Conn. 208, 216-17, 491 A.2d 1096 (1985)" Adriani v. Commission OnHuman Rights Opportunities, 220 Conn. 307, 331, 596 A.2d 426 (1991) (Dissent, Peters, C.J.) Accordingly, by alleging a violation of §46a-82, the plaintiffs have failed to state a claim upon which relief may CT Page 12661 be granted.

B The defendants make a motion to strike the third and ninth counts.6 The third and ninth counts allege violations of General Statutes §52-571d as to Susan and Brian McNamara, respectively.

Section 52-571d (b) states in pertinent part that "[n]o golf country club may deny membership in such club to any person on account of race, religion, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, marital status or sexual orientation." A "golf country club" is defined as an association of persons consisting of not less than twenty members who pay membership fees or dues and which maintains a golf course of not less than nine holes and (1) receives payment for dues, fees, use of space, facilities, services, meals or beverages,