[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION I. NATURE OF PROCEEDINGS
[…] Whether what she did or didn't do was "reasonable" or not has to be measured, at least in part, by the barriers not of her own making, placed in her path by Sandra and Haans. By this yardstick, she has not failed, or at least it has not been clearly and convincingly shown that she has. CT Page 5968
The Abandonment ground is dismissed.
B. Acts of Omission/Commission (Section 45a-717 (f)(2)
No evidence has been presented which could afford a basis for finding that Tiffany "has been denied, by reason of an act or acts of parental commission or omission, the care guidance or control necessary for his physical, educational, moral or emotional well-being."
The fact is that Tiffany, who has been in the care of Sandra and Haans D. since April, 1988, has been well-cared for.
This ground is dismissed.
C. No Ongoing Parent-Child Relationship
(Section 45a-717 (f)(3))