Homestead Funding Corp. v. Welch, No. 067260 (Aug. 28, 2002)
[…] The defendants' fourth counterclaim incorporates the allegations in the second counterclaim and, further, alleges that the plaintiff's actions violated the CCPA "by using abusive, harassing, fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representations or practices to attempt to collect [the] debt." The plaintiff moves to strike the defendants' counterclaim on the ground that it is legally deficient because the defendant failed to allege a consumer transaction.

General Statutes § 36a-645 (2)(3) states: "`Creditor' means any person to whom a debt is owed by a consumer debtor and such debt results from a transaction occurring in the ordinary course of such person's business. `Debt' means an obligation . . . arising out of a transaction in which the money . . . which [is] the subject of the transaction [is] for personal, family or household purposes. . . ." In addition, General Statutes § 36a-646 provides: "No creditor shall use any abusive, CT Page 11083 harassing, fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation, device or practice to collect or attempt to collect any debt."