Homestead Funding Corp. v. Welch, No. 067260 (Aug. 28, 2002)
[…] General Statutes § 36a-645 (2)(3) states: "`Creditor' means any person to whom a debt is owed by a consumer debtor and such debt results from a transaction occurring in the ordinary course of such person's business. `Debt' means an obligation . . . arising out of a transaction in which the money . . . which [is] the subject of the transaction [is] for personal, family or household purposes. . . ." In addition, General Statutes § 36a-646 provides: "No creditor shall use any abusive, CT Page 11083 harassing, fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation, device or practice to collect or attempt to collect any debt." In Morrissey v.Connecticut National Bank, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford-New Britain at Hartford, Docket No. 506035 (February 23, 1993,Hennessey, J.) the court, Hennessey, J., held that a necessary requirement to establishing a violation of the CCPA is to allege that the claim