Latrobe Brewing Company v. State, No. Cv 960560189s (Dec. 6, 1996)
[…] To promote this latter propose, Connecticut has imposed statutory restrictions on the shipper's ability to terminate the authority of a wholesaler to distribute its products." Brennan, "Liquor Control", 54 Conn. B.J. 611, 613-14.1

General Statutes § 30-17, in addition to regulating termination of a wholesaler's franchise, also controls "diminishment" and the appointment of additional wholesalers within the same territory.

In pertinent part General Statutes § 30-17 provides:

For just and sufficient cause, a manufacturer or out-of-state shipper may appoint one or more additional wholesalers as the distributor for a beer product within such territory. . . . For the purposes of this section, "just and sufficient cause" means the existence of circumstances which, in the opinion of a reasonable person considering all of the equities of both the wholesaler and the manufacturer or out-of-state shipper warrants a termination or a diminishment of a distributorship as the case may be.