Statewide Grievance Committee v. Dixon, No. Cv98-0410338 (Oct. 15, 1998)
[…] Rule 1.15(b) reads as follows:

"(b) upon receiving funds or other property which a client or third person has an interest, a lawyer shall promptly notify the client or third person. Except as stated in this rule or otherwise permitted by law or by agreement with the client a lawyer shall promptly deliver to the client or third person any funds or other property the client or third person is entitled to receive and, upon request by the client or third person, shall promptly render a full accounting regarding CT Page 11739 such property."

General Statute Section 45a-431(b) reads as follows:

"(b) Court to order fiduciary to distribute estate. The court shall order the administrator or other fiduciary charged with the administration of the estate to deliver possession of or pay over the intestate estate and the shares in each testate estate so far as the will may leave the same indefinite and necessary to be defined to the person or persons entitled thereto in the proportions provided by law, or, if distributors are appointed or mutual distribution is filed, as provided in section 45a-433, or if disinterested persons are appointed to make division or an agreement is filed, as provided in section 45a-434, the court shall order the fiduciary of the estate to deliver possession of or pay over the same in accordance with the division made by such distributors or mutual distribution or agreement as the case maybe. The fiduciary shall take proper receipts for any such delivery or payment."