Andrews-White v. Mitchell, No. Fa 95 0710468s (Nov. 13, 1995)
[…] Cappetta, 196 Conn. 10, 14 (1985), McGaffin v. Roberts,193 Conn. 393, 400-01 (1984), Little v. Streater, 452 U.S. 1,13 (1981).

In addition to the fundamental liberty interest of the child in a relationship with her parent; Connecticut has recognized the substantial property, financial and health interests of a child in the creation of a parent-child relationship. Lavertue v. Niman, 196 Conn. 403, 408 (1985).

The illegitimate child also has an equal protection of the law argument which ensures his opportunity to initiate a paternity action. C.G.S. § 46b-215 recognizes the rights of a child to parental support and to initiate an action to obtain such support. The definition of "child" under § 46b-215 includes ". . . one born out of wedlock whose father has acknowledged in writing his paternity of such child or has been adjudged the father by a court of competent jurisdiction, or a child who was born before marriage whose parents afterwards intermarry . . ." Section 46b-215. Thus, legitimate children and those born out of wedlock where paternity has been established have the opportunity to enforce their right to support.