The plaintiff has submitted documentation that the defendant provided the plaintiff with specifications for the Texaco 456-2D diesel fuel, and subsequently changed those specifications. The defendant has submitted documentation that while the specifications changed slightly, the properties of the fuel basically did not change.
General Statutes Section 42a-2-313 describes express warranties and, in subsection (c) thereof, provides "(A)ny sample or model which is made part of the basis of the bargain create an express warranty that the whole of the goods shall conform to the sample or model."