For the reasons stated below, the court sustains the plaintiff's ZBA appeal and further finds in favor of the plaintiff on the issue of municipal estoppel.
[…] I. Authority of the Board to Hear the Defendants' Appeal
The plaintiff alleges that the board used the ZEO's May 21, 1997 decision as a means to reverse the original zoning permit issued in 1994. The plaintiff maintains that this collateral attack on the March 1, 1994 zoning permit is an illegal exercise of the board's powers.
The board disputes this characterization, relying on General Statutes § 8-6 (1), for authority to hear the defendants' appeal of the ZEO's May 21, 1997 decision. The court agrees with the board that it has authority to hear and decide matters appealed pursuant to §§ 8-6 and 8-7.
General Statutes § 8-7 states, in relevant part: "Appeals to board. Hearings. Effective date of exceptions or variances; filing requirements. The concurring vote of four members of the zoning board of appeals shall be necessary to reverse any order, requirement or decision of the official charged with the CT Page 13669 enforcement of the zoning regulations . . . An appeal may be taken to the zoning board of appeals by any person aggrieved . . . and shall be taken within such time as is prescribed by a rule adopted by said board, or, if no such rule is adopted by the board, within thirty days, by filing with the zoning commission or the officer from whom the appeal has been taken and with said board a notice of appeal specifying the grounds thereof."
The ZEO's decision to issue a certificate of occupancy is subject to review by the board.