These issues were tried to the court on January 8, 1998. After carefully considering and weighing the evidence presented
[…] This court finds that the pleadings are sufficient to have put the defendants on notice that the plaintiffs were claiming rights to the driveway. A consideration of the doctrine of Prescriptive Easement under the facts and circumstances of this case by a Court of Equity certainly should not surprise, and will not prejudice, the opposing party.
General Statutes § 47-37 defines an easement by prescription. It provides that "[n]o person may acquire a right of way or any other easement from, in, on or over the land of another, by the adverse use or enjoyment thereof, unless the use has been continued uninterrupted for fifteen years." "[A] prescriptive easement is established by proving an open, visible, continuous and uninterrupted use for fifteen years made under a claim of right." Gioielli v. Mallard Cove Condominium Assn., Inc., 37 Conn. App. 822, 829, 658 A.2d 134 (1995).