Csb Financial Corp. v. Levy, No. Cv89 0098748 S (Apr. 25, 1991)
[…] Strong, 68 Conn. 273, 286, 36 A. 55 (1896): Dawson v. Orange, 78 Conn. 96, 100 61 A. 101 (1905). Equitable actions, therefore, are not within the constitutional guarantee of trial by jury. (Citations omitted)

Skinner v. Angliker, 211 Conn. 370, 373-74 (1989).

Conn. Gen. Stat. 52-215 provides that:

as a matter of right "civil actions involving such an issue of fact as, prior to January CT Page 3456 1, 1880, would not present a question properly cognizable in equity" should be entered on the docket as jury cases upon proper request. Section 52-215 goes on to state that certain enumerated actions and "all other special statutory proceedings, which, prior to January 1, 1880, were not triable by jury," shall be tried to the court without jury.

Id. at 374-75.