Trans-Lux Corp. v. Norwalk Zoning Comm., No. Cv95 0143694 S (Oct. 21, 1997)
[…] (Emphasis added.) Connecticut Fund forthe Environment, Inc. v. Stamford, 192 Conn. 247, 249,470 A.2d 1214 (1984). These procedural safeguards only apply to public hearings mandated by statute. See Timber Trails Assoc. v.Planning and Zoning, Superior Court, judicial district of Danbury, Docket No. 324154 (December 24, 1996) (18 Conn. L. Rptr. 389). The meeting of the Planning Commission was not a public meeting mandated by statute. See General Statutes § 8-3a. The Planning Commission had one objective, to report on the "consistency of a proposed regulation or boundaries or changes thereof with the plan of development of the municipality and any other recommendations the planning commission deems relevant." General Statutes § 8-3a.

"It is . . . fundamental that the right to notice and an opportunity to be heard must be granted at a meaningful time and in a meaningful manner." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)Harkless v. Rowe, 232 Conn. 599, 627, 657 A.2d 562 (1995).