In Re Alicia Q. and Elena Q., No. N-91118 (Jul. 24, 1991)
[…] On this same day, Ms. Hill prepared and filed the petition for temporary custody which was granted ex parte on that same day. His presence at the home on that morning did not in any way serve to prove the allegations of sexual molestation nor can any negative inference be drawn from it. In fact, the children were in school at that time.

The definitions for neglected, abused, and uncared children are set forth in section 46b-120 of the Connecticut General Statutes. The term sexual molestation as referred to in the statute is not defined. However, section 53a-65 of the Connecticut General Statutes defines terms of sexual criminal offenses. Subparagraph (3) defines "sexual contact" as any "contact with the intimate parts of a person not married to the actor for the purpose of sexual gratification of the actor or for the purpose of degrading or humiliating such person or any contact of the intimate parts of the actor with a person not married to the actor for the purpose of sexual gratification of the actor or for the purpose of degrading or humiliating such person." Subparagraph (8) "`[I]ntimate parts' means the genital area, groin, anus, inner thighs, buttocks or breasts."