Shomsky v. City of Shelton Police Dept., No. Cv97 0058215s (Oct. 7, 1998)
[…] The plaintiff also points out that it has been alleged that CMED's actions were wilful and wanton. Again, such allegations involve factual issues which are not properly resolved on a motion to strike. Thus, the motion to strike cannot be granted as to the first special defense to count three and the first special defense to count twenty-one.

Finally, the plaintiff moves to strike the fourth special defense to count three and the fourth special defense to count twenty-one, which special defenses claim immunity pursuant to C.G.S. § 7-311, which provides:

"No person, corporation or partnership . . . authorized . . . to receive any report of fire or other emergency, including but not limited to requests for an ambulance CT Page 11266 . . . which agrees to receive and transmit such report . . . shall be liable in any civil action for damage . . . caused by delay in reporting . . . unless such delay is the result of gross negligence. . . ."

The plaintiff claims that such statute is unconstitutional as it abolished a right which existed at common law at the time of the adoption of the state constitution in 1818 without enacting a reasonable alternative to the enforcement of the right. See Moorev.